TOP

In Memoriam

This list represents Simmons alumnae/i whose deaths have been reported to us in 2018. The names appear in order of class year. To notify us of a death or to post a remembrance, please use the Class Notes form.

Harriett Dawson Keyser ’33
Emily B. Haynes ’34MS
Rose Cohen Clopman ’40
Phyllis Wolz Fisher ’40
June Roberts Kennedy ’40
Gertrude McDonough Stockman ’40
Ruth Finberg Finley ’41
Mary Naquin Sharp ’42MSW
Lucy M. Barker ’42
Ruth S. Rudisill ’43MS
Mary Zecchini Bryant ’43
Barbara Prance Fluck ’43
Sybil Yamins Goldberg ’43
Susan Hartman Ingraham ’43
Virginia Dunn Thomas ’43
Eileen Brenner Willig ’43
Albina Szala Forys ’44, P ’70
Ruth Hall Harley ’44
Joan Keating Lowney ’44
Phyllis Baker Newton ’44
Alice M. Saunders ’44
Ruth Parsons Van Hoek ’44
Geraldine Sullivan Geary ’45
Lois Knight Sabin ’45
Lois Samuda Samuel ’45
Mary Loughlin Smith ’45
Caroline Smith ’46MSW
Selma Brick Alpert ’46
Doris Drescher Cook ’46
Jane Twitchell Kennedy ’46
Elizabeth Stoneham McConnell ’46
Evelyn Drake McLay ’47
Georgiana Conklin O’Connell ’47
Mildred Lease Younger ’47
A. R. Baggs ’48
Phyllis Smith Christiansen ’48
Diana Hutchinson Fitzgerald ’48
Dorothy Chesley Kerr ’48
Ann Gilbert Miranian ’48, P ’77
Eleanor Johnson Thorsen ’48
Suzanne C. Viemeister ’49GD
Patricia Canfield Ballard ’49
Eleanor Archibald Scribner ’49
Esther Seaman ’49
Florence Cutler Slater ’49
Stanley Carman ’50MS
Jack E. Holsey, Jr. ’50MS
Beverly Foss Butterworth ’50
Shirley Garner Esthimer ’50
Eva Dauger Ormsby ’50
Alice M. Seelinger ’50
Shirley Neizer Tyler ’50
Margaret Kelley Wall ’50
Esther Geller ’51MS
Shirley Kaplan Averell ’51
Nancy Hall ’51
Carolyn Schumb Porteus ’51
Joanne Beer Staples ’51
Deborah Hermann ’52MSW
Phyllis Jones Brooks ’52
Shirley Chateauneuf Clement ’52
Doris Howayeck Howard ’52
Annabel Ayer Huntress ’52
Nancy Arms Alden ’53
Barbara Brady Bodge ’53
Ruth Foley DeSanctis ’53
Ruth E. DeVol ’53
Mary Kenney Logan ’53
Sarah Hodgman Regan ’53
Albertina Calzolari Santella ’53
Hannah Zeiger ’53
D B. Ciampa ’54MSW
Carole Brayman Bernson ’54
Sylvia Gould Denton ’54
Bernice Katkis Lichtenstein ’54
Dolores Mulligan Miller ’54
Gertrude Smith Retnauer ’54
Helen Shwom Segall ’54
Janice Blume Smith ’54
Janet A. Windhausen ’54
Elizabeth Spalding ’55GD
Dorothy Daetsch ’55MS
Jane Freitas Armstrong ’55
Marilyn Thompson Durgin ’55
Barbara Weaver McCorison ’55
Sarah (Sally) Devaney ’56
Elizabeth Herrera ’56MSW
Patricia Blethen Krusell ’56
Elizabeth Weeks MacNally ’56
Betty Levine Pelletz ’56
Cynthia Whiting Peterson ’56
Mary Veno Varney ’56
Nancy Levy Zeidman ’56
Genevieve Guzik McNiff ’57
Louise Butler Clark ’58
Estelle Grygent ’58
Lennie Straffin Lee ’58
Joan Neuwirth ’59MS
Doreen L. Smith ’60MS
Ruth Arthur Jeffries ’60
Christina Joseph Welch ’60
Barrie Altenhof ’61MS
Susan House Eisman ’61
Barbara Griffin Tobiason ’61
Madeline C. Cushman ’62
Suzanne Murphy Chaltas ’63
Beth Hanser Keigher ’63
H. Elizabeth Luke ’63MSW
Patricia Bourne Palmer ’63
Cynthia Klemm Rogers ’63
Carol Wagner Traub ’63
Nancy W. Veeder ’63MSW
Mary J. Waldron ’63, ’70MSW
Maurice E. Hunter ’64MS
Lois Johnson ’64MSW
Jenny King Phillips ’64
Leah S. Rabinowitz ’64MSW
Kay Minkovitz Beynart ’64
Harriet Brush ’65MS
James M. Matarazzo ’65MS
Richard L. Schuster ’65MS
Margaret M. Grant ’65
Ellian Rudinsky Sedar ’65
Ellen Perlman Simon ’65
Nancy L. Dodge ’66MA
Linda Ellis ’66MS
Constance E. Lawn ’66
Elaine R. Ratner ’66
Nancy Chen ’67MS
Ellsworth P. Ingraham III ’67MS
Judith H. McDowell ’67MS
Jean M. Hoegger ’68MSW
Roberta Kinnear Best ’68
Alice Northrop ’69MS
Richard Price ’69MSW
Francine Pennino ’69
Anne Lesnikowski ’70MS
Martha Mikulak Foreman ’70
Constance D. Hinckley ’70
Cynthia Sprince Lerman ’70
Deborah K. Ellis ’71MAT
Ruth A. Ginsburg ’71
Virginia M. Lyons ’72MS
Marilyn S. Murphy ’72MS
Anne M. Keating ’73MS
Elaine D. Trehub ’73MS
Carolyn T. Goldman ’73MSW
Anita McPherson ’73MSW
Susan Potoff Neufeld ’73
Lynne E. Wildenboer ’73, ’77MBA
Patricia K. Shotwell ’74MS
John P. McGuinness ’74MS
Carolyn S. Wilmot ’74MS
Kathleen A. Finn ’74MSW
Eleanor M. Moschella ’75MS
Raisa K. Newman ’75MSW
Paul E. Walker ’75MSW
Claudia Neil McNeely ’75
Judith J. Moses ’75, ’06E
Dorothy Powdermaker ’76MS
Pamela J. Kuczo ’76
Celia Leavitt Lombardo ’76
Nano G. Rush ’76
Billy C. Beal ’77MS
Patricia Beaton ’78MS
Patricia Ziegler ’78MSW
Andrew Calo ’79MS
Muriel H. Stiles ’79MS
Linda Coventry ’79MBA
Mary C. Mudge ’80MS
Lisa Thompson Segarra ’80
Susan M. Hubbard ’81EE
Harriet Demakes ’81MSEd
Jean F. Santos ’81MSEd
Eliza W. Kerr ’81
Bonnie S. Baldwin ’82MBA
Linda Craig Courtemanche ’83
Elisabeth H. Elkind ’84MS
Mary Bowers Cochran ’84
Larry Laber ’86MSW
Susan L. Gavin ’87MSW
Alexa Tsokanis ’87
Virginia H. Smith ’88MS
Anita M. Weigel ’89MS
Effie Kalantzis ’90MS
Dawn L. Frazier ’90MSN
Christine H. Porto ’91MS
Pamela Awtrey ’91MS
Charlotte B. Sidell ’91MS
Susan D. Clark ’91MBA
Sherry Wilding-White ’92MS
Patricia M. Keogh ’93MA
Melissa L. Wetzell ’93
Michael K. Hubner ’00 HSC
Jessica A. Howe ’00
Jennifer J. Warinner ’05, ’07MA
Karen A. Rosher ’10, ’14MSN
William M. Penny ’11MAT, ’11MA
Adrienne M. Chamberlin ’11MS
Sarah M. Goad ’18MFA